Is KIPPERED TURKEY BREAST, CHERRY MAPLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • milk protein hydrolysate
  • wheat starch

milk protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Protein hydrolysate is sometimes used to stimulate muscle growth. It can come from a variety of sources including grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CARAMEL COLOR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, HONEY, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, MAPLE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, MOLASSES (MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check KIPPERED TURKEY BREAST, CHERRY MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Gluten Free? KIPPERED TURKEY BREAST, CHERRY MAPLE | Spoonful