Is KIPPERED TURKEY BREAST, CHERRY MAPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CARAMEL COLOR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, HONEY, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, MAPLE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, MOLASSES (MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SPICES, SUGAR.

Check KIPPERED TURKEY BREAST, CHERRY MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch