Is Kirkland B-12 1200 mcg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca npn 80081901
  • out of the reach of children made in canada/fabrique au canada vendor 1-888-446-8874 nutricorp international
  • medicinal vitamin b12
  • windsor ontario n8w 5b5 k2e 1c5
  • natural cherry flavour
  • quality purity potency kirkland signature vitamin b12 is a factor in the maintenance of good health

ca npn 80081901

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quality Purity Potency Kirkland Signature Vitamin B12 Is A Factor In The Maintenance Of Good Health And Helps The Body To Metabolize Carbohydrates, At And Proteins, Vhelps To Produce Red Blood Cells Helps To Prevent Vitamin B12 Deficiency Non-gmo No Starch No Gluten Sweeteners, Colours, Flavours, Vegetari Dosage: Adults 19 Years And Older: Dissolve 1 Tab Der The Tongue Once Daily, No Lactose No Icial Each Tablet Contains: Medicinal Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Mc Non-medicinal (Alphabetical), : Croscarmellose Sodun Cospovidone, Di-malic Acid, Isomalt, Natural Cherry Flavour, Stewvg, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Warning: Consult A Health Care Practitioner Prior To Use If You Are Pregnant Or Breastfeeding, Store Between 15C And 25C, Out Of The Reach Of Children Made In Canada/fabrique Au Canada Vendor 1-888-446-8874 Nutricorp International, Windsor Ontario N8w 5B5 K2e 1C5, Canada Faisant Affaire Au Quebec Sous Le Nom Les Entrepots Costce Do Not Use If Seal Under Cap Is Broken, Manufactured By /Fabrique Par: Uaux For /Pour: Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd, West Hunt Club Road, Ottawa Onta Www,costco,ca Npn 80081901

Check Kirkland B-12 1200 mcg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go