Is Kirkland Butter Croissant Gluten Free?

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter {cream, Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavor}, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder (with Vitamins A & D), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Dairy And Soy.
Check Kirkland Butter Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Butter Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Piece


