Is Kirkland Butter Croissant Vegan?

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whole milk powder
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- contains 2% or less of the following: sugar, eggs, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder
- partially skimmed milk
- cream
- vitamins a & d
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter {cream, Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavor}, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder (with Vitamins A & D), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Dairy And Soy.
Check Kirkland Butter Croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Butter Croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll, Piece


