Is Kirkland Butter Croissant Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamins a & d
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

vitamins a & d

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter {cream, Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavor}, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder (with Vitamins A & D), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Dairy And Soy.

Check Kirkland Butter Croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go