Is Kirkland Calcium Tablets with Vitamin D3 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • calcium carbonate

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewable tablets have a firm, chalky texture with a mildly citrus-tinged sweetness; some users report a powdery aftertaste. Often taken once daily, typically chewed and followed by water, they’re commonly stored in kitchen cabinets; reviewers note large bottle quantity and mixed reactions to flavor and grittiness and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3, Calcium, calcium carbonate, cellulose gel, maltodextrin, croscarmellose sodium, polyethylene glycol, gelatin (porcine), corn starch, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol).

Check Kirkland Calcium Tablets with Vitamin D3 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go