Is Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, smooth custard-like filling with a moderately sweet, autumnal flavor and a tender, flaky crust. Often served as a holiday or gathering dessert and praised for consistent size and convenience. Reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor and crust texture, while some report occasional variability in sweetness and firmness between batches periodically.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono- & diglycerides
- dextrose
- riboflavin
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth custard-like filling with a moderately sweet, autumnal flavor and a tender, flaky crust. Often served as a holiday or gathering dessert and praised for consistent size and convenience. Reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor and crust texture, while some report occasional variability in sweetness and firmness between batches periodically.
Ingredients
Pumpkin, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening (soybean Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Tbhq, Citric Acid), Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola &/or Soybean Oil, Dextrose. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk.
Check Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Slice


