Is Kirkland Goat Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized goat's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland goat cheese is a product previously sold by Costco. According to one person, the cheese does not taste good. However, it is important to note that Costco used to sell a great version of the cheese, but it has since been discontinued. As a result, the new version of the cheese is said to taste bad. Unfortunately, there are no additional details provided about the product or other opinions from people.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing