Is Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, available in a 1kg jar, is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. The spread has been described as perfect, suggesting a satisfying flavor and texture. It is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving only one jar of this hazelnut spread. Overall, Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy this delightful treat.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, available in a 1kg jar, is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. The spread has been described as perfect, suggesting a satisfying flavor and texture. It is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving only one jar of this hazelnut spread. Overall, Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy this delightful treat.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk and Hazelnuts.
Check Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Where to buy
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


