Is Kirkland Organic Chia Seeds Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Neutral-tasting small seeds offer a mild, slightly nutty note; they are crunchy when dry and develop a gelatinous, pudding-like texture when soaked. Commonly stirred into smoothies, yogurts, puddings, baked goods, and beverages as a thickener or topping. Reviewers often note consistent quality, freshness, and good value for bulk packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Organic Chia Seeds.

Check Kirkland Organic Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kirkland Organic Chia Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep