Is Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized shells yielding to a smooth, sweet-savory creamy center; flavor balances sweet and salty notes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in party bowls, packed for lunches, or used as baking or ice-cream toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, satisfying filling, value per package, and occasional broken pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), peanut butter (Valencia peanuts, molasses, mono- and diglycerides), salt, less than 2% of: canola and/or soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening (yeast, sodium bicarbonate and/or ammonium bicarbonate). Contains: wheat, peanuts.

Check Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go