Is Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized shells yielding to a smooth, sweet-savory creamy center; flavor balances sweet and salty notes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in party bowls, packed for lunches, or used as baking or ice-cream toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, satisfying filling, value per package, and occasional broken pieces reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized shells yielding to a smooth, sweet-savory creamy center; flavor balances sweet and salty notes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in party bowls, packed for lunches, or used as baking or ice-cream toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, satisfying filling, value per package, and occasional broken pieces reported.
Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), peanut butter (Valencia peanuts, molasses, mono- and diglycerides), salt, less than 2% of: canola and/or soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening (yeast, sodium bicarbonate and/or ammonium bicarbonate). Contains: wheat, peanuts.
Check Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


