Is Kirkland Signature Burnt Ends Smoked And Seasoned Beef Brisket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Maple Syrup, Dextrose, Seasoning (cornstarch, Rice Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder), Salt, Coffee Grounds, Dry Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, White Pepper, Beet Powder (color), Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Kirkland Signature Burnt Ends Smoked And Seasoned Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch