Is Kirkland Signature Caramel Flan Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk with vitamin d
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk & cream
cheese culture
cream cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Pasteurized Milk, Sugar, Whole Milk (pasteurized Milk With Vitamin D, Sugar, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Honey, Natural & Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Kirkland Signature Caramel Flan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go