Is Kirkland Signature Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sugar, Graham Crumbs [enriched Flour <wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Graham Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate], Eggs, Whole Milk, Butter (salted), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And/or Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, May Contain: Artificial Colors (fd&c Red #3, Red #40 Lake, Blue #1. Blue #2 Lake, Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6, Yellow #6 Lake. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


