Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • chicken breast
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk powder
  • chicken flavour
  • 415
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • non animal rennet
  • +5 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce (43%): Water, Cream (cream, Milk), Thickener (400), Bechamel Mix (wheat Flour, Modified Starch (1422) From Maize, Milk Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Shortening Powder (palm Oil, Milk, Soy), Cream Powder (milk), Butter Powder (milk), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (maize), Flavour, Acid (270), Parmesan Cheese (milk), Salt, Culture (non Animal Rennet), Onion, Olive And Canola Oil, Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract), Penne Pasta (39%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Chicken Breast (14%), Thickener (1414), Salt, Mineral Salts (450), Soy Protein, Dextrose (maize), Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Gums (407, 415), Acid (331), Flavour, Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture (microbial), Enzymes), Spice Extract, Preservative (200), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (460), Pepper Flakes. Contains Milk, Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Lupin, Mollusc, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta | Spoonful