Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavour
- chicken breast
- enzymes
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- non animal rennet
- +3 more
chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alfredo Sauce (43%): Water, Cream (cream, Milk), Thickener (400), Bechamel Mix (wheat Flour, Modified Starch (1422) From Maize, Milk Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Shortening Powder (palm Oil, Milk, Soy), Cream Powder (milk), Butter Powder (milk), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (maize), Flavour, Acid (270), Parmesan Cheese (milk), Salt, Culture (non Animal Rennet), Onion, Olive And Canola Oil, Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract), Penne Pasta (39%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Chicken Breast (14%), Thickener (1414), Salt, Mineral Salts (450), Soy Protein, Dextrose (maize), Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Gums (407, 415), Acid (331), Flavour, Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture (microbial), Enzymes), Spice Extract, Preservative (200), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (460), Pepper Flakes. Contains Milk, Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Lupin, Mollusc, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


