Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast Chunks Soy Free?

Description
Tender, mildly savory chunks with a firm but yielding texture, frequently praised for convenience and versatility. Reviewers report consistent portion sizes and easy preparation, using them in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and stir-fries; occasional reviews note variable juiciness depending on cooking method and suitability for quick meal prep year round.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, mildly savory chunks with a firm but yielding texture, frequently praised for convenience and versatility. Reviewers report consistent portion sizes and easy preparation, using them in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and stir-fries; occasional reviews note variable juiciness depending on cooking method and suitability for quick meal prep year round.
Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY SEED, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


