Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- mono- & diglycerides
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rotisserie Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat (cooked), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Dextrin, Carrageenan, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice Extractives), Dressing (celery, Soybean Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Mono- & Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative)), Onions, Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Egg Yolks, Salted Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Vinegar Powder, Spices, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika (color), Granulated Onion & Garlic, Turmeric (color), Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk, Soy and Egg.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Salad Made With Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


