Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Base [chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives]), White Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride And/or Citric Acid), Corn, Onions, Roasted Poblano Chili Pepper, Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Chile Pepper, Tomato Paste, Green Onions, Corn Tortilla Chips (whole Grain Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil [cottonseed, Corn, And/or Sunflower]), White Corn Masa, Spices, Chicken Fat (chicken Fat, Extract Of Rosemary), Garlic, Sugar, Sea Salt, Chili Powder, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Onions, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep