Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Tortilla Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken broth
  • calcium chloride and
  • natural flavor

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Base [chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives]), White Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride And/or Citric Acid), Corn, Onions, Roasted Poblano Chili Pepper, Red Peppers, Carrots, Green Chile Pepper, Tomato Paste, Green Onions, Corn Tortilla Chips (whole Grain Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil [cottonseed, Corn, And/or Sunflower]), White Corn Masa, Spices, Chicken Fat (chicken Fat, Extract Of Rosemary), Garlic, Sugar, Sea Salt, Chili Powder, Smoked Paprika, Dehydrated Onions, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Tortilla Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep