Is Kirkland Signature Coastal Rugged Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk

dairy cultures

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, vegetarian rennet, dairy cultures. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Coastal Rugged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping