Is Kirkland Signature Daily Multi Vitamins and Minerals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • retinyl acetate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • +8 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated tablets with a mildly chalky aftertaste; some users report a faint citrus note. Firm, moderately large size often swallowed with water or tucked into daily pill organizers. Common usage includes once-daily routine with meals. Reviewers frequently note bulk packaging, perceived value and occasional difficulty swallowing larger pieces too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Gelatin. Contains 2% Or Less Of Beta-carotene, Biotin, Calcium Silicate, Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Picolinate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Lutein, Lycopene, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione, Polyethylene Glycol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Borate, Sodium Metavanadate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Stearic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Zinc Oxide. Diabetics/hypoglycemics: This Product Contains Chromium, Please Discuss Use Of This Product With A Physician Prior To Use.

Check Kirkland Signature Daily Multi Vitamins and Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go