Is Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Pectin), Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Fructose), Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Roasted Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Dry Malt Extract [barley], Frosted Corn Flakes [milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soya Lecithin]), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Natural Flavor, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin. Contains Barley and Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


