Is Kirkland Signature Enchilhum Bake With Rot Isserie Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken
  • rotisserie chicken
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • mono-&diglyceride safflower oil
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Chicken [chicken. Water. Seasoning(salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food St (potato, Tapioca, Potato Dextrin, Carrageenan, Su Dextrose, Spice Extractives)], Sauce[water, Tomat Tomato Paste& Juice. Pinto Beans, Red Bell Pepper Roasted Corn, Cooked White Rice, Soybean Oil, Hig Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Black Beans, Poblano Peppers, Chili Peppers, Onions, Tomato Paste, Sal Masa Flour. Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Cilant Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Spices.lime Juice. Natural Flavor. Citric Acid, Nic Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Extractives, Sodium Benzoat (preservative, Tortillas[water, Enriched Flour ( Wh Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Cor Masa W/cellulose & Guar Gum, Lime), Wheat Gluten, S Dextrose, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, O Fiber, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-&diglyceride Safflower Oil, Preservatives ( Fumaric Acid, Potas Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sod. Propionate & Sor Acid)], Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color), Bell Peppers [red. Yellow. Orange], Parsi. Contains: Milk, Wheat. & Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Enchilhum Bake With Rot Isserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch