Is Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fresh ham
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

fresh ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Dry Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham | Spoonful