Is Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham Pescatarian?

Description
Lean, mildly savory ham with a firm yet tender texture and subtle smoke. Commonly used thin-sliced for sandwiches, salads, omelets, baking, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness and good value, mentioning a slightly drier mouthfeel versus fattier hams while offering dependable flavor and versatility for everyday meals.
Why it's not pescatarian
- fresh ham
- natural flavors
- dextrose
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean, mildly savory ham with a firm yet tender texture and subtle smoke. Commonly used thin-sliced for sandwiches, salads, omelets, baking, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently note consistent slice thickness and good value, mentioning a slightly drier mouthfeel versus fattier hams while offering dependable flavor and versatility for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Contains 2% of less of: Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Dry Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


