Is Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn starch/pregelatinized corn starch, crospovidone, D&C Yellow No. 10 (day), FD&C Blue No. 1 (day), hypromellose (night), magnesium stearate, maltodextrin (day), microcrystalline cellulose, polydextrose (night), polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol (day), povidone, purified water, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, talc (day), titanium dioxide, triacetin (night).
Check Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
About this product
Supplement · Piece


