Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural buttermilk flavors
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • butter

natural buttermilk flavors

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (shrimp, Water), Butter, Water, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt, Onion, Spices, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper, Sugars (maltodextrin, Caramelized Sugar), Natural Buttermilk Flavors, Carrots, Tomatoes, Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric Extractives, Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Shrimp, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish