Is Kirkland Signature Grass-Fed Butter Salted Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with subtle grassy undertones and a mild savory finish. Smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm when chilled; melts evenly for pan-frying, sautéing, baking, and glazing. Common reviewer notes: consistent taste, good spreadability, reliable melting behavior, value for bulk purchase, occasional comments about firmness, packaging noted positively.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with subtle grassy undertones and a mild savory finish. Smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm when chilled; melts evenly for pan-frying, sautéing, baking, and glazing. Common reviewer notes: consistent taste, good spreadability, reliable melting behavior, value for bulk purchase, occasional comments about firmness, packaging noted positively.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream [milk], Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Grass-Fed Butter Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Grass-Fed Butter Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


