Is Kirkland Signature Imported Smoked Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • atlantic salmon

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced imported fillets present a pronounced smoky flavor and mild brininess, with a silky, tender texture and clean flakes; commonly served on bagels and crackers, folded into salads or omelettes, and arranged on charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, convenient portioning, and occasional slice-thickness variation across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Wood Smoke. Color Added.

Check Kirkland Signature Imported Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryRich
Texture
SilkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep