Is Kirkland Signature Jelly Belly 44 Flavors Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Concentrated Juices (strawberry, Plum, Lime, Pear, Passion Fruit, Watermelon, Tangerine, Kiwi, Pomegranate, Cherry, Apple, Grapefruit, Pineapple, Mango), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Blueberry Puree, Colour (contains Tartrazine), Strawberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Peach Puree Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin], Shellac, Banana Puree, Cocoa Powder, Sodium Citrate, Beeswax, Orange Puree, Mango Puree, Coconut (contains Sulfites), Carnauba Wax, Ascorbic Acid, Cantaloupe Powder, Freeze-dried Soluble Coffee, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Malic Acid, Vanilla Beans, Acacia Gum. Contains: Soy And Sulfites. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Wheat, Mustard, Milk And Eggs.
Check Kirkland Signature Jelly Belly 44 Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Jelly Belly 44 Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


