Is Kirkland Signature Mini Muffin Bites Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Canola Oil, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Water, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Starch, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glycerin, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Mini Muffin Bites Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go