Is Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit and Nut is a highly regarded snack. People say it tastes great and is a great combination of tastes. It is also considered a healthy snack, which adds to its appeal. Additionally, it is praised for its quality and is described as num! Overall, this product offers a delightful combination of flavors and is well-liked by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cheese: (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor), Fruit & Nut Blend (almonds, Cranberries, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil (almond Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil)). Contains: Milk And Almonds. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing