Is Kirkland Signature Nut Bars Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Whole Milk Powder), Cashews, Fructooligosaccharides, Sunflower Seeds, Sugars (honey, Rice Syrup), Pecans, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Milk, Soy. May contain Eggs, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


