Is Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Ingredients
Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (Water, Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).
Check Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Juice · Bottle


