Is Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice Vegetarian?

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100 Juice has sparked some controversy among consumers. While Ocean Spray labels it as premium 100% cranberry juice, there are doubts about its authenticity. People believe that the juice contains apple juice and grape juice, making it questionable as a purely cranberry product. The product's composition confirms this skepticism, as it comprises only 1/3 cranberry juice, with the remaining two-thirds consisting of apple juice, grape juice, and sugar. It is important to note that these claims are based on what people believe and not verified facts.
Ingredients
Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Grape Juice (Water, Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).
Check Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Ocean Spray Cranberry Premium 100% Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Juice · Bottle


