Is Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz organic soup stock that comes in a box of 6 containers. Reviewers have had mixed experiences with this product. Some have expressed dissatisfaction, mentioning that the broth is messy, the containers arrived crushed, and the soup itself is disappointing. Others, however, have praised the broth for its great flavor and convenience in cooking. It is worth noting that some reviewers have found a cheaper competitor and have expressed concerns about the shelf life of the product. Overall, while there are some negative reviews, there are also positive ones highlighting the flavor and usefulness of Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken
- organic concentrated chicken broth
- organic chicken flavour
- organic chicken broth
- natural flavour
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz organic soup stock that comes in a box of 6 containers. Reviewers have had mixed experiences with this product. Some have expressed dissatisfaction, mentioning that the broth is messy, the containers arrived crushed, and the soup itself is disappointing. Others, however, have praised the broth for its great flavor and convenience in cooking. It is worth noting that some reviewers have found a cheaper competitor and have expressed concerns about the shelf life of the product. Overall, while there are some negative reviews, there are also positive ones highlighting the flavor and usefulness of Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (Water, Organic concentrated chicken broth), Organic chicken flavour (Contains organic chicken), Organic cane sugar, Organic onion powder, Organic vegetables (Organic carrot, Organic onion, Organic celery), Organic flavour (Organic yeast extract, Organic dried sugar cane syrup, Natural flavour), Organic turmeric.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


