Is Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic concentrated chicken broth
  • organic chicken flavour
  • organic chicken broth
  • natural flavour

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz organic soup stock that comes in a box of 6 containers. Reviewers have had mixed experiences with this product. Some have expressed dissatisfaction, mentioning that the broth is messy, the containers arrived crushed, and the soup itself is disappointing. Others, however, have praised the broth for its great flavor and convenience in cooking. It is worth noting that some reviewers have found a cheaper competitor and have expressed concerns about the shelf life of the product. Overall, while there are some negative reviews, there are also positive ones highlighting the flavor and usefulness of Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken broth (Water, Organic concentrated chicken broth), Organic chicken flavour (Contains organic chicken), Organic cane sugar, Organic onion powder, Organic vegetables (Organic carrot, Organic onion, Organic celery), Organic flavour (Organic yeast extract, Organic dried sugar cane syrup, Natural flavour), Organic turmeric.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep