Is Kirkland Signature Organic Chunky Guacamole Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a pronounced fresh-tasting profile; texture is chunky with soft, creamy portions and discernible pieces for bite. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, or burger complement. Reviewers note generally consistent freshness and convenience, though some report occasional texture or consistency variation and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HASS AVOCADOS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID [TO ACIDIFY), CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING]), ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED ONIONS, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check Kirkland Signature Organic Chunky Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep