Is Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g Vegan?

Description
Large, sturdy triangular chips with a robust toasted flavor and firm crunch, commonly used for dipping, nachos, or casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent thickness and durability for hearty dips, overall satisfying taste, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or uneven flavor in the bag. Reported by multiple shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, sturdy triangular chips with a robust toasted flavor and firm crunch, commonly used for dipping, nachos, or casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent thickness and durability for hearty dips, overall satisfying taste, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or uneven flavor in the bag. Reported by multiple shoppers.
Ingredients
Stone ground corn*, sunflower* and/or safflower* oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide (hydrated lime). *Organic
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Great with melted cheese!
Delicious chips and reliably low FODMAP. Nice with FODY salsa. Audrey
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


