Is Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g Vegetarian?

Description
Large, sturdy triangular chips with a robust toasted flavor and firm crunch, commonly used for dipping, nachos, or casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent thickness and durability for hearty dips, overall satisfying taste, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or uneven flavor in the bag. Reported by multiple shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, sturdy triangular chips with a robust toasted flavor and firm crunch, commonly used for dipping, nachos, or casual snacking. Reviewers note consistent thickness and durability for hearty dips, overall satisfying taste, and good value; some mention occasional broken pieces or uneven flavor in the bag. Reported by multiple shoppers.
Ingredients
Stone ground corn*, sunflower* and/or safflower* oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide (hydrated lime). *Organic
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Que Pasa Tortilla Chips, 908 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Great with melted cheese!
Delicious chips and reliably low FODMAP. Nice with FODY salsa. Audrey
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


