Is Kirkland Signature Pepperoni Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork stock
  • lipase
  • pork
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • part skim mozzarella
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet and
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Crust: Enriched wheat flour, water, dried sourdough (dried durum wheat sourdough, yeast, ascorbic acid, enzymes), yeast, extra virgin olive oil, sugar, salt, canola oil. Toppings: Part skim mozzarella, Parmesan, Romano, and cheddar cheese blend (partly skimmed milk, milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, rennet and/or microbial enzyme, lipase, cellulose), pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, pork stock, mustard, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, spice extractives, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavour, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, citric acid, smoke). Sauce: Diced tomatoes, crushed tomatoes, canola oil, garlic in oil (garlic, canola oil, citric acid), sugar, vinegar, garlic powder, onion powder, oregano, black pepper. Contains: Wheat, milk, mustard. May contain: Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking