Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Cashew Butter, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Natural Flavors, Water Erythritol, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (stevia), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate. Contains: Milk, Cashews And Coconut.

Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go