Is Kirkland Signature Real Whipped Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping with a clean, mildly sweet cream flavor and smooth, billowy texture that holds short-term peaks. Commonly used to top pies, fruit, hot beverages, and desserts; reviewers note authentic dairy taste, convenient dispensing, consistent creaminess, and good value, with occasional comments about variable firmness across batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Buttermilk Powder, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Nitrous Oxide (pressure Dispensing Agent). Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Real Whipped Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking