Is Kirkland Signature Salted Sweet Cream Butter Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, sweet-salty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly when cooking. Commonly used on toast, baking, sautéing and sauces. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced salt level, good value in bulk packaging, and dependable performance for everyday home and professional use. Kitchen staple.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet-salty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly when cooking. Commonly used on toast, baking, sautéing and sauces. Reviewers note consistent quality, balanced salt level, good value in bulk packaging, and dependable performance for everyday home and professional use. Kitchen staple.
Ingredients
Cream (milk), Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Salted Sweet Cream Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Salted Sweet Cream Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


