Is Kirkland Signature Seasoned Party Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wings
  • natural flavors

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings, Seasoning(sugar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper*, Garlic*, Onion*, Modified Food Starch, Paprika [color], Safflower Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Spice, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, White Distilled Vinegar Powder, Extractive Of Paprika [color]). *dehydrated

Check Kirkland Signature Seasoned Party Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy? Not ExplicitGarlicky
Texture
Bone-In? Not SpecifiedUnknown
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingLunchDinner