Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet flavor with smooth, glossy melts and a firm initial bite; commonly used for cookies, brownies, baking and melting. Reviewers note consistent performance, convenient bulk packaging, cost-effectiveness, and reliable meltability, with occasional comments about chip size uniformity and sweetness level, and texture consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla

Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So good!

This is a MASSIVE bag of choc chips. Really nice to have on hand !

savorytastygood valuesweet
kailynm06•Feb 16, 2022

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips, 72 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping