Is Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced, moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and a firm, slightly glossy texture; shoppers commonly report reliable baking performance—holding shape in cookies while melting smoothly for brownies, cookies and dipped treats—and frequent use for baking, melting, casual snacking and desserts and more.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY
Check Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


